Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Glas-loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Glas-loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Glas-loch Mor

Also known as: Glas-loch Mòr

Glas-loch Mor is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 40.7 ha (100.6 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.363
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC671196
Latitude (lake centre) 58.145400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.258700
Altitude 384 m (1260 ft)
Distance to sea 23.8 km (14.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Glas-loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Glas-loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus