Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Leothaid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Leothaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Leothaid

Also known as: Loch an LeĆ²thaid

Loch an Leothaid is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12 ha (29.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 680 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.832
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC142226
Latitude (lake centre) 58.153300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.158100
Altitude 113 m (371 ft)
Distance to sea 4.7 km (2.9 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Leothaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Leothaid

comments powered by Disqus