Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Gorm-loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Gorm-loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorm-loch Mor

Also known as: Gorm-Loch Mòr

Gorm-loch Mor is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 34.8 ha (86 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 941 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.303
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC712233
Latitude (lake centre) 58.179800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.191700
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 25.9 km (16.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorm-loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorm-loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus