Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fheoir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheoir

Also known as: Loch an Fheòir

Loch an Fheoir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 283 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.486
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC494238
Latitude (lake centre) 58.177900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.561800
Altitude 216 m (709 ft)
Distance to sea 22.3 km (13.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheoir

comments powered by Disqus