Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Gorm Loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Gorm Loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorm Loch Mor

Also known as: Gorm Loch Mòr

Gorm Loch Mor is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 73.3 ha (181.1 acres)
Perimeter 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.764
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC318245
Latitude (lake centre) 58.177300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.860700
Altitude 255 m (837 ft)
Distance to sea 6 km (3.7 miles)
Islands 6
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorm Loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorm Loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus