Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Feoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Feoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Feoir

Also known as: Lochan FeĆ²ir

Lochan Feoir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 295 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.445
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC228251
Latitude (lake centre) 58.179800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.013700
Altitude 115 m (377 ft)
Distance to sea 5.7 km (3.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Feoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Feoir

comments powered by Disqus