Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fheòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheòir

Also known as: Loch an Fheoir, Loch Gaineamhach

Loch an Fheòir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 216 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.287
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC510259
Latitude (lake centre) 58.197300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.536700
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 23.5 km (14.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheòir

comments powered by Disqus