Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Creige Léithe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Creige Léithe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Creige Léithe

Also known as: Loch na Creige Leithe, Loch na Creige Lèithe

Loch na Creige Léithe is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 292 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.561
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC056264
Latitude (lake centre) 58.184100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.307100
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch na Creige Léithe

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch na Creige Léithe itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch na Creige Léithe

comments powered by Disqus