Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Tuir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Tuir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Tuir

Also known as: Loch an Tùir

Loch an Tuir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 294 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.281
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC116264
Latitude (lake centre) 58.186800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.204700
Altitude 57 m (187 ft)
Distance to sea 4 km (2.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Tuir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Tuir

comments powered by Disqus