Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Maiden Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Maiden Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Maiden Loch

Also known as: Loch na Creige Lèithe

Maiden Loch is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.5 ha (21 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 872 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.264
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC051266
Latitude (lake centre) 58.185600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.316000
Altitude 45 m (148 ft)
Distance to sea 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Maiden Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Maiden Loch

comments powered by Disqus