Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nan Lion
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Lion

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Lion

Also known as: Loch nan L├Čon

Loch nan Lion is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.8 ha (9.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 361 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.588
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC097274
Latitude (lake centre) 58.194600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.239400
Altitude 113 m (371 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Lion. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Lion

comments powered by Disqus