Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Breac Móra
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Breac Móra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Breac Móra

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Mora, Loch nam Breac Mòra

Loch nam Breac Móra is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.1 ha (12.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 315 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.369
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC321275
Latitude (lake centre) 58.205100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.857800
Altitude 478 m (1568 ft)
Distance to sea 4.7 km (2.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Breac Móra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Breac Móra

comments powered by Disqus