Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Suil a' Ghriama
More maps...

Hotels near Suil a' Ghriama

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Suil a' Ghriama

Also known as: Sùil à Ghriama

Suil a' Ghriama is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 153 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.078
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC412279
Latitude (lake centre) 58.211400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.704500
Altitude 274 m (899 ft)
Distance to sea 13.6 km (8.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Suil a' Ghriama. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Suil a' Ghriama

comments powered by Disqus