Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich

Also known as: Loch a' Ghleannain Shalaich

Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 15.3 ha (37.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.218
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC149278
Latitude (lake centre) 58.200700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.151300
Altitude 95 m (312 ft)
Distance to sea 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghleannain Ghalaich

comments powered by Disqus