Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Eich Uidhir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eich Uidhir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eich Uidhir

Also known as: Loch na Buidheig

Loch an Eich Uidhir is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7 ha (17.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 496 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.549
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC090292
Latitude (lake centre) 58.210700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.252700
Altitude 102 m (335 ft)
Distance to sea 3.3 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eich Uidhir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eich Uidhir

comments powered by Disqus