Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhi Runaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhi Runaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhi Runaich

Also known as: Loch a' Mhì Runaich

Loch a' Mhi Runaich is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 262 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.622
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC042294
Latitude (lake centre) 58.210600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.333000
Altitude 63 m (207 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Mhi Runaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhi Runaich

comments powered by Disqus