Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Stairne
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Stairne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Stairne

Also known as: Loch na Stàirne

Loch na Stairne is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 302 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.798
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC960302
Latitude (lake centre) 58.248400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.772000
Altitude 356 m (1168 ft)
Distance to sea 16 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Stairne. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Stairne

comments powered by Disqus