Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Stàirne » Loch na Stàirne (3)
More maps...

Loch na Stàirne

Also known as: Loch na Stairne

Loch na Stàirne is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 111 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.231
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC962302
Latitude (lake centre) 58.248700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.769000
Altitude 354 m (1161 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.