Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Torr nan Uidhean
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Torr nan Uidhean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Torr nan Uidhean

Also known as: Loch Torr na h-Eigin

Loch Torr nan Uidhean is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.3 ha (18 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 498 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.296
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC128301
Latitude (lake centre) 58.219900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.188400
Altitude 85 m (279 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Torr nan Uidhean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Torr nan Uidhean

comments powered by Disqus