Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nan Lùb
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Lùb

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Lùb

Also known as: Loch nan Lub

Loch nan Lùb is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.2 ha (72.2 acres)
Perimeter 10.4 km (6.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 736 m
Shoreline Development Index 5.427
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC072300
Latitude (lake centre) 58.217200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.283800
Altitude 74 m (243 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (1 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Lùb. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Lùb

comments powered by Disqus