Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Neil Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Neil Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Neil Bhain

Also known as: Loch Neil Bhàin

Loch Neil Bhain is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 339 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.344
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC040302
Latitude (lake centre) 58.216900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.337400
Altitude 36 m (118 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Neil Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Neil Bhain

comments powered by Disqus