Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Garbh Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Garbh Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Garbh Loch Mór

Also known as: Garbh Loch Mor, Garbh Loch Mòr

Garbh Loch Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16.1 ha (39.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 948 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.71
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC086301
Latitude (lake centre) 58.218300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.258900
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Garbh Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Garbh Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus