Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Gorm Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Gorm Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorm Loch Mór

Also known as: Gorm Loch Mor, Gorm Loch Mòr

Gorm Loch Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 42.4 ha (104.8 acres)
Perimeter 6.6 km (4.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.856
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC142297
Latitude (lake centre) 58.216900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.164700
Altitude 126 m (413 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorm Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorm Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus