Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhraighe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhraighe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhraighe

Also known as: Loch Torr na h-Eigin

Loch a' Bhraighe is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 26.8 ha (66.2 acres)
Perimeter 5.3 km (3.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 799 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.905
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC129306
Latitude (lake centre) 58.224800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.186400
Altitude 87 m (285 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhraighe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhraighe

comments powered by Disqus