Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Saile
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Saile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Saile

Also known as: Lochan na Sàile

Lochan na Saile is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 205 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.294
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC195314
Latitude (lake centre) 58.234600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.076000
Altitude 256 m (840 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Saile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Saile

comments powered by Disqus