Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » An Glas-lLoch
More maps...

Hotels near An Glas-lLoch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

An Glas-lLoch

Also known as: An Glas-Loch

An Glas-lLoch is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 21.9 ha (54.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.608
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC496312
Latitude (lake centre) 58.244000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.562300
Altitude 215 m (705 ft)
Distance to sea 21.1 km (13.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of An Glas-lLoch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about An Glas-lLoch

comments powered by Disqus