Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan nam Bò Riabhach
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nam Bò Riabhach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nam Bò Riabhach

Also known as: Lochan nam Bo Riabhach

Lochan nam Bò Riabhach is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.5 ha (8.6 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 289 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.095
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND037320
Latitude (lake centre) 58.266500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.642400
Altitude 258 m (846 ft)
Distance to sea 12 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nam Bò Riabhach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nam Bò Riabhach

comments powered by Disqus