Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mhadadh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mhadadh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mhadadh

Also known as: Loch Mhadaidh

Loch Mhadadh is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 222 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.105
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC997330
Latitude (lake centre) 58.274700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.710600
Altitude 304 m (997 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mhadadh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mhadadh

comments powered by Disqus