Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cul Fraioch
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cul Fraioch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cul Fraioch

Also known as: Loch Cùl Fraioch

Loch Cul Fraioch is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 32.7 ha (80.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.69
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC024329
Latitude (lake centre) 58.240500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.366800
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cul Fraioch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cul Fraioch

comments powered by Disqus