Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coire na Saidhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coire na Saidhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coire na Saidhe

Also known as: Loch Coire na Saidhe Duibhe

Loch Coire na Saidhe is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 31.2 ha (77.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 775 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.38
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC448360
Latitude (lake centre) 58.286000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.648000
Altitude 298 m (978 ft)
Distance to sea 16.3 km (10.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coire na Saidhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coire na Saidhe

comments powered by Disqus