Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Leathiad Bhuain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Leathiad Bhuain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Leathiad Bhuain

Also known as: Loch an Leathaid Bhuain

Loch an Leathiad Bhuain is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 107.6 ha (265.9 acres)
Perimeter 7.1 km (4.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.918
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC274360
Latitude (lake centre) 58.278900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.945000
Altitude 175 m (574 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Leathiad Bhuain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Leathiad Bhuain

comments powered by Disqus