Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Allt na h-Airbe or
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Allt na h-Airbe or

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Allt na h-Airbe or

Also known as: Loch Yucal/Loch Allt na h-Airbe

Loch Allt na h-Airbe or is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 31.9 ha (78.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.2 km (2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.594
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC204369
Latitude (lake centre) 58.284500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.064500
Altitude 38 m (125 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Allt na h-Airbe or. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Allt na h-Airbe or

comments powered by Disqus