Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Inneil
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Inneil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Inneil

Also known as: Loch an Inneil

Loch na Inneil is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 254 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.23
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC227373
Latitude (lake centre) 58.288900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.026000
Altitude 168 m (551 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Inneil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Inneil

comments powered by Disqus