Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Glutt
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Glutt

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Glutt

Also known as: Glutt Loch

Loch Glutt is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 236 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.197
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC992373
Latitude (lake centre) 58.313300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.722000
Altitude 202 m (663 ft)
Distance to sea 18.4 km (11.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Glutt. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Glutt

comments powered by Disqus