Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nan Clar
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nan Clar

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nan Clar

Also known as: Loch nan Clàr

Loch nan Clar is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 923.4 ha (2281.8 acres)
Perimeter 30.7 km (19.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 5.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.854
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC757351
Latitude (lake centre) 58.287400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.121700
Altitude 125 m (410 ft)
Distance to sea 25.5 km (15.8 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nan Clar. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nan Clar

comments powered by Disqus