Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhealaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhealaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhealaich

Also known as: Lochan a' Bhealaich

Loch a' Bhealaich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.4 ha (18.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 451 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.199
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC386390
Latitude (lake centre) 58.310300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.755500
Altitude 537 m (1762 ft)
Distance to sea 11.4 km (7.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhealaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhealaich

comments powered by Disqus