Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Béiste Brice
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Béiste Brice

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Béiste Brice

Also known as: Loch na Beiste Brice, Loch na Bèiste Brice

Loch na Béiste Brice is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 290 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.606
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC182395
Latitude (lake centre) 58.306700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.103000
Altitude 83 m (272 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Béiste Brice. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Béiste Brice

comments powered by Disqus