Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Gruama Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Gruama Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Gruama Mór

Also known as: Loch Gruama Mor, Loch Gruama Mòr

Loch Gruama Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.6 ha (13.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 364 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.467
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC610395
Latitude (lake centre) 58.322500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.373800
Altitude 164 m (538 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (8.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Gruama Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Gruama Mór

comments powered by Disqus