Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh

Also known as: Loch Màthair Bhorgaidh

Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 311 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.296
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC526411
Latitude (lake centre) 58.334200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.519100
Altitude 245 m (804 ft)
Distance to sea 12.1 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mathair Bhorgaidh

comments powered by Disqus