Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Thulachan
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Thulachan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Thulachan

Also known as: Lochan Thulachan

Loch Thulachan is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 24.3 ha (60 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 785 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.228
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND105412
Latitude (lake centre) 58.350700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.529200
Altitude 157 m (515 ft)
Distance to sea 12.5 km (7.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Thulachan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Thulachan

comments powered by Disqus