Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid

Also known as: Clàr Loch Cnoc Thormaid

Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 37.5 ha (92.7 acres)
Perimeter 10.5 km (6.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 929 m
Shoreline Development Index 4.83
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC205417
Latitude (lake centre) 58.327500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.065900
Altitude 114 m (374 ft)
Distance to sea 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch Cnoc Thormaid

comments powered by Disqus