Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chreagain Thet
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chreagain Thet

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chreagain Thet

Also known as: Loch a' Chreagain Theth

Loch a' Chreagain Thet is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.3 ha (13.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 405 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.416
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC167422
Latitude (lake centre) 58.330800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.130800
Altitude 27 m (89 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chreagain Thet. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chreagain Thet

comments powered by Disqus