Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Achaidh Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Achaidh Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Achaidh Mhòir

Also known as: Loch an Achaidh Mhoir

Loch an Achaidh Mhòir is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.1 ha (25 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 511 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.306
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC616424
Latitude (lake centre) 58.349000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.365400
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 12 km (7.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Achaidh Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Achaidh Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus