Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Achaidh Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Achaidh Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Achaidh Mhóir

Also known as: Loch an Achaidh Mhoir

Loch an Achaidh Mhóir is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.5 ha (21 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 444 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.624
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC621425
Latitude (lake centre) 58.349300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.356500
Altitude 136 m (446 ft)
Distance to sea 12.2 km (7.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Achaidh Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Achaidh Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus