Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Garbh-shròin
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Garbh-shròin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Garbh-shròin

Also known as: Loch na Garbh-shroin

Loch na Garbh-shròin is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 244 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.467
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC654432
Latitude (lake centre) 58.357300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.301400
Altitude 187 m (614 ft)
Distance to sea 13.7 km (8.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Garbh-shròin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Garbh-shròin

comments powered by Disqus