Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Daimh Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Daimh Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Daimh Mor

Also known as: Loch an Daimh Mòr

Loch an Daimh Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.2 ha (17.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 494 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.438
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC158431
Latitude (lake centre) 58.338200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.147300
Altitude 65 m (213 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Daimh Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Daimh Mor

comments powered by Disqus