Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choire Ghranda
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choire Ghranda

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choire Ghranda

Also known as: Loch a' Choire Ghrànda

Loch a' Choire Ghranda is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.4 ha (13.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 416 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.365
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC349435
Latitude (lake centre) 58.349400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.822100
Altitude 363 m (1191 ft)
Distance to sea 11.4 km (7.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choire Ghranda. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choire Ghranda

comments powered by Disqus