Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire

Also known as: Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Moire

Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.7 ha (14.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 451 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.611
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC207434
Latitude (lake centre) 58.342800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.063500
Altitude 147 m (482 ft)
Distance to sea 3.6 km (2.2 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ] [ 10 ] [ 11 ] [ 12 ] [ 13 ] [ 14 ] [ 15 ] [ 16 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Eilean na Craoibhe Mòire

comments powered by Disqus