Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Leathad nan
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Leathad nan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Leathad nan

Also known as: Loch Leathad nan Cruineachd

Loch Leathad nan is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.4 ha (8.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 316 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.31
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC160439
Latitude (lake centre) 58.345400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.144400
Altitude 47 m (154 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Leathad nan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Leathad nan

comments powered by Disqus