Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Crocach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Crocach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Crocach

Also known as: Loch Cròcach

Loch Crocach is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 41.2 ha (101.8 acres)
Perimeter 5.7 km (3.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.502
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC804438
Latitude (lake centre) 58.367000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.045300
Altitude 274 m (899 ft)
Distance to sea 18.9 km (11.7 miles)
Islands 4
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Crocach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Crocach

comments powered by Disqus